Sweet organic cold pressed almond oil
- This gentle
oil is a favorite aromatherapy carrier oil and skin care oil.
- Sweet Almond oil is a pale yellow in color, expeller pressed oil
from raw almond kernels.
- It is used
for it's ability to soften and condition the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient
(softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.
It
contains vitamins A, B1, B2, and B6 and a tiny amount of vitamin E and has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic
essential fatty acids.
The oil contains glucodides, minerals
and vitamins and in rich in protein
Suitable for all skin types, Sweet Almond oil
helps relieve
- irritation
- inflammation
- muscular aches and pains
- itching
- Known for promoting a clear young looking complexion
Sweet Almond oil when added
to a salve is good for all skin types, it can relieve the dry hot and itchy skin of eczema as well as other skin problems
that can cause
- dryness
- itching
- inflammation
Almond oil can be a beneficial part of the healing process
in herbal salve, balm or ointment treatments. The unique identifying quality of almond oil creates the
special beauty creams.
- We
have available a complexion cream or whipped butter body care. These are not listed but are available as well
as lip balms
- almond oil can be used as
the carrier or a portion can be added to any salve or ointment preparation
Sweet Almond
oil, 2oz glass cosmetic bottle, $4.00